fbpx

Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how Nick Chapman/Nick Twist collects and uses personal data whilst users are visiting the website.

What data do we collect?

Nick Chapman/Nick Twist collects the following data:

 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you:

 

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Sign up your interest at a wedding fayre.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Nick Chapman/Nick Twist collects your data so that he can:

 

  • Process your enquiry.
  • Email you with useful information relating to your event and special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Data is held securely with Secura via Giggio.com and also, occasionally with Mailchimp.com

Marketing

If you agree to marketing emails, Nick Chapman/Nick Twist may send you information about products and services that he thinks you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Nick Chapman/Nick Twist from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

I want to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request for copies of your personal data. You will be charged a £10 fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Nick Chapman/Nick Twist correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Nick Chapman/Nick Twist erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Nick Chapman/Nick Twist restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Nick Chapman/Nick Twist’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Nick Chapman/Nick Twist transfer the data collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call me at: 07752 721929

Or email me: info@nick-twist.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit my website, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Nick Chapman/Nick Twist uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • To enhance and speed up your viewing experience

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

  • Functionality – Nick Chapman/Nick Twist uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Nick Chapman/Nick Twist uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Nick Chapman/Nick Twist website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Nick Chapman/Nick Twist keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Nick Chapman/Nick Twist’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Call me at: 07752 721929

Or email me: info@nick-twist.co.uk

Or write to us at: 40 Churchfields, Hethersett, NR9 3PH

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Nick Chapman/Nick Twist has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.